?
Solved

Duplicate Invites Received

Posted on 2013-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi,

We have a couple of assistants, they are delegates of managers and receive their meeting invites, the managers do not receive invites at all. On some occasions when receiving invites the assistant receives two copies of the invite. I’ve checked over the invites, they are actually two copies, no second update after the first one and not the assistant also an invite.

Have checked over delegate settings, cleaned free busy, rebuilt OST, recreated profile, also done this on the manager computer also. I’ve checked AD for anything strange in mailbox security and native security, I’ve also ran the MFCMAPI tool to check for any stray deletes/rules. Have also checked all mailboxes for any rules.

This mostly happens when invites are sent to distribution lists, but not only then. Dist lists have been checked for duplicate entries or nestles groups that the managers might be on but all are clean.

Any advice would be very helpful.

Outlook 2010, Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyithelpdesk
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 39296631
I was thinking that the delegate may be set to receive the only copy of the invite. Is there any way you can remove the delegation to test for now? That would help to isolate the problem as being related to the original recipient or the delegate.

I had something like this happen once because of some setting left over from a previous mailbox that had not ben deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyithelpdesk
ID: 39306104
Hi,

We have checked this also, there is no loops. We have removed delegation for testing and the manager only receives one invite.

We have ran the MFCMAPI tool to look for left over settings from privious delegates on the manager and on the assistants computer and nothing is there.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39332336
Are the assistants Delegates to each other? (this could confuse things)
Also, if the assistants are on the DL, you would expect 2 copies - one for them and one for the manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyithelpdesk
ID: 39343381
They are not delegates of each other i'm afriad. Also they actually receive duplicates of the same invite, if they are on the same list they get a third one for themselfs. These invites are actually direct dupliates, showing for the same persons email, showing twice in the delegates calander before being accepted etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39365644
That leaves Rules.
Is anyone sending copies to these people via a rule?
Do they have a sequence of rules themselves?

One trick users can do is to process a set of rules and NOT have "stop processing further rules" selected after each one.
So they might have rule 1 saying Delete the email, and Rule 2 saying "move to folder" and Rule 3 saying "copy to user_x" and ALL 3 might trigger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyithelpdesk
ID: 39501818
Hey,

Sorry for the delay we checked the rules also, even deleted them all on a couple of users, We are currently working with Microsoft on the issue. They are a bit stumped too.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 39502430
Well, if you managed to stump MS, this could be very interesting.
Can you create a new account and also make it a delegate? That would at least tell us if it something odd buried in their settings. If that works, would it be feasible to dump the contents of these people's mailboxes to PST and recreate their mail accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyithelpdesk
ID: 40590335
Sorry for the long delay. We still have the issue, issue is sending invite to a distribution list, that has nesstled dist lists within, if a use is on more than one of the lists, so example, Office Dist List, with Office Managment, and Office staff within, if somone is on both, they get duplicate invite.

Microsoft have now said this is not an issue and the way that they are intended to work.

So we tidied up the dist lists, and it happens now and then, nothing we can do.

Thanks for your help everyboduy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyithelpdesk
ID: 40590336
Points awarded to all who tried to help...
0