Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

threaded forums

Posted on 2013-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
I want to learn about threaded forums

the mysql forum is threaded

please describe in detail how to search forum and how forum connects the threads
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39293212
Full disclosure: I have not installed this software.  I am posting a link here because it looks like it's responsive to your desire to learn about threaded forums.
http://mylittleforum.net/

It's free and open source, so you can read the source code to learn about the data base structure and the PHP programming.  And even though it's free, if you find that you learned from it, it might be nice to make a donation.

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39293253
see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conversation_threading
Conversation threading is a feature used by many email clients, bulletin boards, newsgroups, and Internet forums in which the software aids the user by visually grouping messages. Messages are usually grouped in a hierarchy by topic, with any replies to a message arranged visually near to the original message
E-E is a forum by the way, but many (like you see at E-E) have moved to a "flatter model" which does not present the conversation as a hierarchy.

http://opensourcecms.com hosts a number of products for review - with user ratings.
several forum products are there to look at - and use as admin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39300078
thanks for examples of threaded forums and also threaded in relation to flat
0