Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kaspersky will not uninstall

Posted on 2013-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Hi all,

Windows 7 pro SP1
Kaspersky Internet Security 2012

Attempted to remove KIS which has left me in the position of the following:

Control Panel - Programs and Features: KIS is listed but when uninstall is tried it errors - This action is only valid for products that are currently installed.

KIS seems to be running ie the service is running plus I have the icon on the task bar.

I have tried to reinstall over the top KIS2013 but this fails. I have tried to install the Kasp Virus removal tool as instructed by KIS 2013 install failure but this will also not install.
I have tried the Kasp uninstall tool which also fails due to it not recogising that KIS2012 is installed.

any other thoughts gratefully received.
thanks
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39375188
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39375202
You could try Revo uninstaller (free) or any other free uninstaller programs that allow forced uninstall (e.g., IObit Uninstaller).

(Note: Revo Uninstaller free does not allow force uninstall.)

Also you could try system restore to an earlier date if you have a restore point available.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39375266
Revo uninstaller, no question. If that doesn't work - total uninstaller.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39375887
can you still do a system restore?
that can get you out quickly
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39376557
Did the regestration expire?
Usually you need to stop the services and exit the program
in order to avoid incorrect uninstallation, exit from the application:
right-click the K icon on the bottom right hand corner of the desktop (in the Taskbar notification area)
select Exit
Follow this guide
http://support.kaspersky.com/6250
7.wait till program files and registry keys are removed
8.it is necessary to uninstall the application system drivers correctly.
This is possible once the uninstallation process is complete.
It is therefore important to restart the machine in order to complete the uninstall process.
A restart can be performed immediately after the procedure.
This option is presented after the program features you have selected have been removed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39378061
0