Nexus 5548 SFP Problem

Hi
I plugged a 1GB sfp fiber and copper in my nexus switch but when I do show interface eth
It says media type is 10GB I tried different 1GB GBICs and I also forced speed to 1000 and I also tried different sfp slots on my switch. Keeping saying media is 10GB
Any advice.
jacksch4820Asked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

Don JohnstonInstructorCommented:
What's the model number of the SFP module?
0
jacksch4820Author Commented:
i used
GLC-T=1000BASE-T SFP
0
Don JohnstonInstructorCommented:
with the transceiver installed, please post the output of a "show int e 0/x capabil" and "show int e 0/x trans".
0
Powerful Yet Easy-to-Use Network Monitoring

Identify excessive bandwidth utilization or unexpected application traffic with SolarWinds Bandwidth Analyzer Pack.

jacksch4820Author Commented:
ok will post is later when im on site.
When i use a 1000BaseLX must i  change the port type to fc as nexus ports are unified please advice
0
Don JohnstonInstructorCommented:
You're going to do fiber channel over a 1gbp/s connection?

Whenever you change a port between ethernet and FC, the changes don't take effect until reboot.
0
jacksch4820Author Commented:
yes its a connection to a another switch single mode fiber
0
jacksch4820Author Commented:
this is the same problem i got https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2182436 but no solution
0
Don JohnstonInstructorCommented:
Looks like a known bug.
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Switches / Hubs

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.