?
Solved

Event ID 5722 in SYstem logs on Windows 2008 R2 domain controller

Posted on 2013-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
8,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-07
Hi All

We have a single domain with a number of a 2008 R2 DC's, we also have 1 2003 DC still floating around so we are still at windows 2003 DFL.

On one of my 2008 DC's I am seeing a number of errors for netlogon (pasted below)  I had a quick Google and it implied it was when you have a trust with NT 4 domains which we do not.

The machines referenced in these errors are all Windows 7 Pro in the same domain

Log Name:      System
Source:        NETLOGON
Date:          02/10/2013 06:25:58
Event ID:      5722
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      LONDC01.mydomain.com
Description:
The session setup from the computer LON4INT27 failed to authenticate. The name(s) of the account(s) referenced in the security database is LON4INT27$.  The following error occurred:
Access is denied.



Anyone have any idea why these are happening?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39543801
You have to  update you domain functional level to Windows 2003 native mode(from the mixed mode)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39543802
Try running
Nltest /server:ComputerName /sc_query:DomainName

Based on the fact you indicated these are win7 domain members it is likely the machine account may need to be reset by rejoining the member computer to the domain.

Here is a link to an msn article on this issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810977
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39544790
The abaove log indicates that secure channel of the cleint computer is broken and you need to rejoin the client computer to domain to fix the same as suggested by becraig.Also ensure correct dns setting on DC and client as this:http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39551751
Thanks
0