?
Solved

Problem with the part

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Hi,
While str1 is having 5 inside, I believe it should not go to the codes under 2nd if-line below. But it does. why?
            string str1 = tb_ite.Text;
            if (tb_ite.Text.Trim() != "")
            {
                if ((!(str1.GetType() == typeof(int))) && (!(str1.GetType() == typeof(double))) && (!(str1.GetType() == typeof(long))) && (!(str1.GetType() == typeof(short))) && (!(str1.GetType() == typeof(float))))
                {
                    ...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 180 total points
ID: 39590356
str1.GetType() will ALWAYS return the same type - a string because str1 is a string variable.

Your code is very likely not what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tipsybroom earned 180 total points
ID: 39592128
str1.GetType() returns string

If you want to know if it is a numeric value have a look at:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/16329/C-Equivalent-of-VB-s-IsNumeric
0