Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL Certificate not getting installed

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Just renewed SSL certificate on my Citrix Access Gateway but it is not getting activated. Certificate expired error msg appeares on the web site. I can see the valid certificate via the IIS console but when you hit the web site it gives the Certificate expired error.

I have Windows 2003, IIS 6 and Citrix XenApps 5

Awaiting response.
Thanks

Advait
0
Comment
Question by:Advait Kawthalkar
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39590507
You will still need to reinstall it.

Ensure that you copy the certificate into a text editor. Word Processors such as Microsoft Word will add hidden formatting characters that will stop your certificate from working when installed on your server.

Your certificate should take the following format:

----- BEGIN CERTIFICATE -----

Code

----- END CERTIFICATE -----

Check that there are 5 dashes to either side of BEGIN CERTIFICATE and END CERTIFICATE and that no whitespace, extra line breaks of additional characters have been added during the copy and paste process.

Save the certificate as a .crt file and upload this file to your server. Make a note of the certificate name and location as you will need this when you install your certificate.


then you need to install it:

1) Click Start > All Programs > Administrative Tools > Internet Services Manager (IIS) Manager.
2) Expand your Server Name and select your Website.
3) Under Web Sites, right-click the corresponding Web site you wish to secure and click Properties.
4) Click the Directory Security tab. Then click Server Certificate.
The Web Server Security Wizard will open. Click Next to start the Wizard and then select Process the pending request and install the certificate.
5) Enter the path to your certificate and click Next.
6) Read the summary screen to be sure that you are processing the correct certificate and then click Next. Click Next again to confirm.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 150 total points
ID: 39590530
You need to install the certificate into access gateway. Assuming you have 4.5 which would be about right for the age of your solution, there are some detailed setp-by-step instructions here: http://www.digicert.com/ssl-certificate-installation-citrix-access-gateway.htm

But as you already have a certificate on IIS, you can use the instructions here to export it in a format CAG will understand: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/access-gateway-10/agee-import-install-windows-cert.html
0