Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup of Outlook Express

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hello Experts,

I am using oulook express 2007. I have configured it with Exchange Server and have .ost file.

I want to take the backup of this ost / pst files without closing my Outlook Express.

Help needed for the procedure to take backup without exiting from Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiren Lapsiwala
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 39590526
Thanks but my main concern is taking the backup without exiting from outlook.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39596019
You cannot copy a PST file while Outlook is open because Outlook needs exclusive use of the file. So you must close Outlook.

I do not (readily) see third party paid software to do this and I expect the exclusive use issue is the reason.

Close Outlook to back it up. I do.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39596185
You can download and Cobian Backup v9 (it is free) or above to backup the locked ost file.

http://www.cobiansoft.com/cbnew.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39599559
Just as a side idea, since you don't want to close Outlook Express what if you put it in offline mode?
That may stop the services from running?
However I was just thinking would that stop access from a local internet? as the internet is closed.
If it helps here's a small rundown on what you can do in Offline mode
How to use offline mode in Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2010
http://helpdesk.illinoisstate.edu/kb/1398/How_to_use_offline_mode_in_Outlook_2007_and_Outlook_2010/
http://davidschrag.com/schlog/303/how-to-get-outlook-out-of-work-offline-mode
0