Solved

exchange relay

Posted on 2013-10-22
9
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Hi Experts,

in our organization we have a tool on each client in different networks.
With this tool they have to send also emails and this has to be configured.
Do I have to enter each subnet for relay ?
Or do have another idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 167 total points
ID: 39590558
Hi,

are you using exchange as a server?

With tool you mean some kind of a client for the server?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Sharma
Mahesh Sharma earned 83 total points
ID: 39590570
Probably you can use one HUB server to work as an open relay & configure your tool to use that HUB server only
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 83 total points
ID: 39590798
in exchange server there is a tab for relay to perform this action.

you just configure this and add that server or device email address and ip address.

let us know you need assistance on configuring exchange relay

please share your output
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39590972
we have exchange server 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39590977
I know this tab for relay n Exchange server.
But the problem is, the tool is used by many users in different networks.
So this is very unsafe to do this, therefore I asked for some ideas from you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 83 total points
ID: 39591184
Hi,

Check this..

Controlling SMTP Relaying with Microsoft Exchange
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277329.aspx

Application Mail Relay through Exchange
http://blogs.technet.com/b/rischwen/archive/2012/12/07/application-mail-relay-through-exchange.aspx

or

IIS SMTP mail relay service and Microsoft Exchange Server
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/feature/IIS-SMTP-mail-relay-service-and-Microsoft-Exchange-Server

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 167 total points
ID: 39591492
Hi,

If this is so much work, I would suggest installing a SMTP server,and using this one to communicate with the exchange server
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 84 total points
ID: 39594076
I'm not quite sure about your needs as your description seems lacks a of a more specific information but I will try to guess from it.

If you have a tool or device which needs to send emails you have to create a user on your system and/or networks and authenticate the tool with that user to pass your SMTP server.

I'll explain, most likely all your users need to be authenticated so they can relay messages on your SMTP server/connection otherwise anyone or anything can use your server to send messages.  When you mention " this has to be configured" I hope you meant the tool most have an email account setting, there you should put the information of this user: name, password, SMTP server address/name or both; if not it may just require an email address which you can just type anything to identify the tool the email came from like warehouse@yourdomain.com and add the username and password for smtp authentication, then in the next tool you just have to give a different email to the tool (containers@yourdomain.com).  As long as your authentication info is correct the tool email address won't be validated and should be allowed to relay.

Hope this is helpful and what you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39604995
thanks for your help.
we added a new receive connector for our purposes.
0