Solved

How to remove GAL from OWA in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
I have an exchange 2013 environment and would like to remove the view of the GAL in OWA.

I have already removed GlobalAddressListEnabled in both the OWAVirtualDirectory and the OWAMailboxPolicy on both CAS servers.

Restarted both servers and still users are able to see the GAL directly in OWA.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SBTB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have you tried:

Remove-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Fourth Coffee" -DomainController ad-server.fourthcoffee.com

and here is a link:

http://www.edugeek.net/forums/enterprise-software/100077-exchange-2010-hide-global-address-list-gal-certain-users-e-g-students.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBTB
Comment Utility
Hi,

I do not want to delete the GAL, just remove it from visibility in OWA

many thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot really "remove" the GAL. The closest you can get is to have an empty GAL. Create a new GAL with a filter that doesn't match anything, then setup an Address List, OAB etc to use that GAL. Then configure an Address Book policy to use that GAL and apply it to the users.
They will see "a" global address list, but it will have nothing in it.

Must stress though, this might cause problems for the operation of Outlook, but in a pure OWA platform it should be fine.

Simon.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBTB
Comment Utility
Hi,
I do not want to change the policy, just want to not have it visible in OWA.
many thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
Comment Utility
well, as simon says above you can have an empty GAL, and this works with policies
0