Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a Hot Spot

Posted on 2013-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a Verizon MiFi hot spot that I used to be able to connect my laptop PC, iPad and iPhone to. The hot spot failed and Verizon sent a new one. All devices see the new hot spot and attempt to connect. The iPhone and iPad have no problem accessing the internet, email etc but the Laptop PC sees the hot spot, tries to connect but fails. It is running Windows 7. I called Verizon tech support and since 2 of 3 devices connect they determined that the problem is with the PC. I took the PC to another location and connected to a different wireless network with no problem. I have rebooted the PC several times, rebooted the hot spot several times as well, removed the wireless adapter from Device Manager and let Windows re-install on reboot, removed all previous networks from the list of networks all with no success. Is there something I am missing? Something else I should try to get this laptop connected to the hot spot?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39590615
probably Windows has remembered the old connection.
I would go into the MiFi device and change the SSID name and maybe the passcode/encryption code for the wifi and then see what happens.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39590617
do you have the same SSID (wifi name) as you had on previous router? If so then try to change to something different if then PC will be able to connect.

Also try to login under different user account on that PC (if you do not have any other create one just for testing puspose) and see if the problem persists.

Also you can try if PC will connect to wifi when you change wifi encryption to "no password" or WPA (I assume you are using WPA2) -- this is just for testing puspose

Removing all remembered wifi networks may also help, you wrote you had try but no success, did you get some error or what was the problem? How you you do this?
Standard procedure is:
1. Click Start and select Control Panel.
2. Open Network and Sharing Center.
3. Click Manage Wireless Networks.
4. Remove all wireless network listed in this list.


5. Restart computer and reconnect to your wireless network.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39590626
the other thought about the PC - it may have layered software on it, such as HP do which "manage" the network  which controls the wifi instead of  Windows.  check any icon in the bottom right tray and see if there are any and reconfigure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39590697
The SSID is different and the Laptop is seeing the new one. The security key and SSID are programmed into the hot spot and can't be changed. This isn't like a router that allows login and changing of settings. Besides, I can connect the iPad and iPhone.

I followed the steps listed when removing old remembered networks.

This hot spot is an Verizon Jetpack® 4G LTE Mobile Hotspot MiFi 4620LE mobile device. It is connecting to a 4G network.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39590754
sometime ago in Routers I found the encryption between MACc and PCs to vary
sometimes when iPads and Macs could log on using WPA the windows WPA  or whatever one you have - it didn't work on PCs and so I had to choose a encryption method they both liked.

can you change the encryption or
 use a differnet laptop with  Windows 8?  or try a wifi dongle in the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39590807
This laptop connected on the previous hotspot.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39590892
have you tried another laptop?
have you tried disconnecting the ipad and mac and only connecting the PC? maybe it only allows 2 connections?

also what you haven't mentioned is what does the laptop show?  does it show it can't connect or does it thinks its connected but doesn't work?

maybe the laptop firewall has blocked this connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39590933
It is supposed to allow up to 10 devices to be connected at the same time and we had all 3 devices connected to the previous hot spot.

It shows not connected and the suggestion from troubleshooting is to turn off/unplug the router and try again. We have done this several times with the hot spot to no avail.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39591036
have you tried another laptop?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39591054
you can log on to it like a Router and look at the settings
I would suggest you try different encryption and a different SSID
to change the settings its explained in this link:

http://support.verizonwireless.com/support/devices/knowledge_base.html/55840

use a browser and type in 192.168.1.1 and follow the above instructions
0