Solved

windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-10-22
7
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
how to download and change windows 8 enterprise to windows 8.1 enterprise
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 39590737
Go to the Windows Store. Download and Installation is fully automatic. I did it last weekend and had no problems.

Oli
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39590748
hello oheil,

 for windows 8 enterprise - not available in store
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 39590759
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/windows-8-1/default.aspx

If you are currently running Windows 8 Enterprise and would like to move to Windows 8.1 Enterprise:
Download your Windows 8.1 Enterprise media from the Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC). Please note that Windows 8.1 Enterprise cannot be updated from the Windows Store; it can only updated using media obtained from the VLSC. Learn more about Window 8.1 general availability.

Oli
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:oheil
oheil earned 250 total points
ID: 39590760
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39590817
You can download Windows 8.1 from Microsoft if you have a volume licence.  Its also on TechNet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39590845
hello kcts ,

 can u send me technet location of this
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 39590942
If you log into TechNet its on the front page
Technet
0