Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem looking up a value in a query

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Hello Experts
I am having a bit of a problem getting a query to work.  I am looking for a list of records where the Renewal Date value is within a certain number of weeks.
I have the query working fine with a hardcoded value for weeks.  When I add a lookup for the value I get:
Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression 'Membership warning weeks'

This is the query that I am trying:

*****************************************************************
SELECT tblClients.[Client ID], tblClients.RenewalDate, tblClients.NextRenewalDate, [tblClients.Title] & " " & [tblClients.Firstname] & " " & [tblClients.Lastname] & " - " & [tblClients.Address 1] & " " & [tblClients.Address 2] & " " & [tblClients.Town] AS ClientFullnameAddress
FROM tblClients
WHERE (((tblClients.RenewalDate)<DateAdd("w",DLookUp("Membership warning weeks","tblParameters"),Date())) AND ((tblClients.NextRenewalDate) Is Null));
**********************************************************************

Hope someone can give me a clue.

Regards

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rltomalin
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 39590670
Since the field name has spaces in it, try using square brackets around it:

SELECT tblClients.[Client ID], tblClients.RenewalDate, tblClients.NextRenewalDate, [tblClients.Title] & " " & [tblClients.Firstname] & " " & [tblClients.Lastname] & " - " & [tblClients.Address 1] & " " & [tblClients.Address 2] & " " & [tblClients.Town] AS ClientFullnameAddress
FROM tblClients
WHERE (((tblClients.RenewalDate)<DateAdd("w",DLookUp("[Membership warning weeks]","tblParameters"),Date())) AND ((tblClients.NextRenewalDate) Is Null));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 39590690
Are you doing this in code or in the query designer.  If code, should be:

"WHERE tblClients.RenewalDate) < #" & Format(DateAdd("w",DLookUp('Membership warning weeks','tblParameters'),Date()),'mm/dd/yy') & "# AND tblClients.NextRenewalDate Is Null;"

If the query designer, define a column as:

DateAdd("w",DLookUp("Membership warning weeks","tblParameters"),Date())

and then put the criteria on it.

As an aside, you really should not be using a Dlookup() inside a SQL statement.   THe domain functions were intended to be used in places where SQL statements are not allowed.  

Using one will always give you poor performance on your query as the query parser cannot optimize the execution.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 39590753
I used mbizup's solution and it worked fine.  I had actually moved ahead when the second solution came in, but gave it some points because I am sure it would have been OK and the expert took the trouble to give some advice.

Regards

Richard
0