Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Is it possible to set SBS 2011 to work as a POP server?

I have enabled the POP service, added a firewall rule to forward port 110 to the internal server verified in EMC that POP is a valid collection type

When I try to configure a client it refuses to authenticate with the username and password that the user would use from his PC.

Many thanks for your time and effort

V
0
Comment
Question by:vamours
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 668 total points
ID: 39590731
here is an article that describes this:

http://pariswells.com/blog/tag/sbs-2011-setup-pop3
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 39590739
Exactly what format are you entering the username in?
You can use SBS 2011 as a POP3 server, but the format of the user name needs to be correct.

The easiest method to use is username@example.local (the UPN value). That is easy to implement. However Exchange 2010 uses a secure authentication by default, so unless you have disabled that you need to enable secure authentication in your POP3 client.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39590922
If the clients have Outlook it is easier and more secure, as well as providing a more pleasant experience, to use Outlook Anywhere.  Pop3 sends passwords in clear text, iirc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vamours
ID: 39590953
Many Thanks
0