Solved

USB device can not be installed

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Hi,

When I plug in any "new" usb device (mouse and keyboard are working now), it will take forever trying to install the driver then come back saying failed.  

I have tried from power off and unplug the power core to this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953691

none of them works, any ideas?  thx

I am using win 7 x64
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
check folder
C:\Windows\INF
and if there are files USBSTOR.inf and USBSTOR.pnf. If the are not, check folder:
C:\windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\usbstor.inf_x86_neutral_xyz
and copy them into INF folder. Reboot you machine and check if it will work

Also System restore can be helpful, but I am a not a big fan of windows system restore :)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also run System File Checker to see if can correct needed system files. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
okay, it is better now   lol


I tried both use flash drivers, they picked up right away.  When I tried the mini sd card with card reader, it just sits there, even if "scan hardware"

Also, when I tried the web cam, it has "searching preconfigured driver folder" popped up and running forever....thx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
this is the error when I tried webcam...thx
cam.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I assume device will appear in Device manager with yellow exclamation - you can try to download driver from manufacturer page (if any) and install manually

Also if copying USBSTOR files did help you partially you can try with usbvideo.inf and usbvideo.pnf from:
C:\windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\usbvideo.inf_x86_neutral_xyz

If you will find more and more problems, maybe you should consider backup your data and reinstall whole OS which will fix all problems at once
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if it worked before - try a system restore to a date it was ok
0