Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Access linked tables to Sql Server

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
The current config is like this:
Access 2007 db DATA contains all the tables.
Access 2007 db APP has all the forms, queries, reports.

APP uses linked tables from DATA.

I used the SS Move Data tool to export the data from DATA to the SqlServer database. That went smoothly.

Now I want to update the links in APP to the Sql Server tables.  When I try to use Linked Table Manager it seems to only work on Access tables.

Is there an automated way to change the links from Access tables to SS tables?

Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39590810
Brooks,

 As a start, create a DSN in the Administrator tools of control panel (ODBC Manager).

  Make sure you can connect OK with the test button at the end of the configuration.  If not, do not proceed further until you get the problem corrected (ie. security).

Once you have a working DSN, then in Access you can link to the tables by choosing ODBC Datasource and then selecting the DSN.

 Once you have that working, you can convert to a DSN-less setup by doing the following:

http://www.accessmvp.com/DJSteele/DSNLessLinks.html

 Jim.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39590815
The LTM will allow you to connect to the SQL Tables, just be sure you check "Always Prompt for new Location" when the LTM dialog appears.

However, I've had better luck removing the links, and then creating new links to the SQL tables. You can simply delete the links in the interface (you're just deleting the LINK, not the actual table), and then use the External Data - Import & Link - ODBC Database item to link to your new SQL tables.
0