Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outbound emails being NAT'ed to a different IP than Inbound

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We have an Exchange server and two paths out to the internet. We are considering a configuration where emails would come in through one circuit and leave through the second circuit, being NAT'ed to a different IP. We realize there are some concerns here regarding these emails being marked as SPAM when other email servers run various DNS checks. Is this configuration acceptable and are there ways to protect against these emails from being marked as SPAM?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39590816
Exchange uses IP or fqdn to relay emails. If you are using smart host configure smart host ip. I don't think using different circuit will cause spam issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 39590846
Thanks for the quick response. But, in this configuration scenario, outside email servers will send to one IP/FQDN and then receive from a different IP/FQDN. I've seen where email servers will perform various DNS checks against incoming email to determine SPAM. Do you see any issues here?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39590870
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39591560
As long as the FQDN on the Send Connector has a valid PTR and matching A record, you should be fine. As you are using two connections with two different IP addresses I would probably have a different host name for your MX records.

Although I would see nothing wrong in having an MX record on both connections. If your router can handle the inbound SMTP traffic correctly then have email come in on both.

Simon.
0