Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot format field in report in date format

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
I use a create table query to create a table from data in a form.
Two of the fields are date fields on the form, but when the table is created, these fields are stored in number format in the table. Then when I create a report from the table, the numbers are displayed in the report and I cannot format it in date format. There are only options to format as other variants of the number but not as a date.
Can anyone help please.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39590812
In the textbox controls, just set the Format property to yyyy-mm-dd or similar (just manually type that into the format property).

It should automatically format the numbers to dates for you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39590857
What SQL are you using to create the make-table?  Dates are actually stored as double precision numbers, so I can see how they might translate to a numeric field in  a make-table.  You might try explicitly typing those fields, something like:

SELECT Field1, Field2, cDate(yourTable.Field3) as Field3
INTO yourNewTable
FROM yourFormQuery
0