Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find all servers which have a DNS server in static IP. We want to de-commission the DNS server

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi all,

We have hundreds of servers which have static IP (and thus static DNS)
we need to remove the server (also an old 2003 DC) from the AD domain.

Is the a scanner - or a powershell command that can tell me - all of the servers that have this old DNS server IP set for their adaptor?

I dont want to manually check them all - many may not have the old DNS server set.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vverdura earned 2000 total points
ID: 39590864
Run Wireshark in the DNS server and capture traffic related to DNS resolution
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39590895
Here is a idea for you

psexec \\ServerA ipconfig /all

psexec is from the system internal tools

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb842062.aspx

you could create a simple script.

@echo off
psexec \\ServerA ipconfig /all >c:\ip.txt
psexec \\ServerB ipconfig /all >>c:\ip.txt
psexec \\ServerC ipconfig /all >>c:\ip.txt
exit

Then you would have a nice little report for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vverdura
ID: 39590928
Great Idea!!

Long live sysinternals...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39596907
why not just use the simple option and enable logging on the DNS server?
you can see exactly which machines use the DNS server and can safely decommission it once you are happy nothing is using it's services.

Note: other DCs will always talk to other DCs, so don't worry if they still appear after their NIC DNS settings have been amended.
0