Solved

Open a 4mb excel file hangs my excel

Posted on 2013-10-22
13
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
When i open my excel file in excel 2007 or 2010 in different computer, it will hang the excel program, other excel files are okay.

What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stlhost
Comment Utility
Look for MS updates related to Excel in the past month or two specifically KB973475 and uninstall them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
did a search for KB973475 and no match found
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
It seems you hv an instruction in the macro that 2007 or 2010 doesn't like. try opening the file with macros de-activated
first open blank excel goto office button on top left corner click on Excel Options then Trust Center on the left pane then Trust Center Settings on the right then Macro Settings and make sure the third option is clicked which is
Disable All Macroes With Notification

close Excel
Start your workbook
check if it hangs (it should not) and you will get a button close to the address bar that says options

At this stage If it did not hang this means it is a macro related instruction

I suggest here you put in the workbook open event this instruction
msgbox("X")
then save the workbook close it and then run it again and activate macros once it give you a popup with X just press break mode and then f8 for each instruction to see where it is freezing

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
it still hangs.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
where when you open it and deactivate macro ? do u hv macro in that file ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
Could you post the file ?
gowflow
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
can help?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Is the excel file stored in local drive or a network drive or a USB drive?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
it is trying to reference an add-in that doesn't exist on the problematic systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
Comment Utility
local drive.

@aikimark how do i solve this?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
copy the .xla file to a file server, available to everyone, and have the users add it to their environment.
0