Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving a voicemail greeting

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The owner of company is moving residents and wants to be able to save the currently used voicemail greeting he has on his home phone so it can be used again at new home phone connection.  The recording is his son at 5 years old... The son is now 20 years old... How can I get this done for him?
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39591214
Use a mobile phone/device to record an outgoing call to the owner's home phone. Allowing the message to pick up. Then send the recorded message to email or just play the recording into the new messaging service when setting up the new greeting.

iPhone has http://recordertheapp.com/

Android has https://play.google.com/store
/apps/details?id=com.killermobile.totalrecall

Both appear to do what you are after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 39591254
Android Link is not working.. can you repost.. thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 2000 total points
ID: 39591580
Link to above Android (TotalRecall) app:  http://bit.ly/1cW3Gep
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39592435
It might help to know what the recording is on.  For example if it were on an older Asterisk box the recording would be an audio file, and you could log in and copy the file off the IPBX.  

Otherwise a high quality Recorder, or dialing from an IPBX with a recording option  is probably the best you can do.  JK Audio is the best source for this type of tap.

http://www.jkaudio.com/telecom-applications.htm
0