[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reasons to upgrade from 5.1 to 5.5?

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Hi,

I've got a small cluster with three 5.1 hosts ... should I upgrade to 5.5 or just stay with 5.1?

How much of a hassle/risk is it to upgrade a cluster? I haven't done it before.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39591028
I would wait until 5.5 is in U1, before you upgrade.

REASONS - Search these very forums, for FAILED UPGRADES!

If you do require the newer features of 5.5, complete a NEW INSTALL!

Personally, I would hold off at present time, we spend more time, fixing broken upgrades at present from 5.0 to 5.5, 5.1 to 5.5.

Real problems with SSO upgrades.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39591029
Its not really that bad to upgrade but I would wait a while before updating to 5.5 for there are plenty of issues.  I would wait for 5.5 U1 before upgrading but if your going to upgrade set some time aside for when it comes to updating the vCenter.  Its not that difficult to rebuild a vCenter but I have ran into several problems when upgrading.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39591037
I would have to disagree with NRhode comments, based on the evidence in these forums, at failed upgrades.

What features are you so desperate to have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 39591040
Ok, I'll wait. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 40278940
Is this still the case?  If not, should this thread be zapped?
0