Solved

iphone data usage 50gig

Posted on 2013-10-22
12
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A user has some how run up 50gig of data on their iphone. No hotspot setup and no syncing to cloud etc or video downloads. There are no apps on the phone although and no login to itunes. Cellular data was turned on for facetime although I am unsure if this is a default setting. Is there any where I can view the data logs for the phone other than from provider? iphone 4S
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39591055
Probably streaming movies from like netflix or using some sort of phone tether.  Your ISP will be able to explain the logs unless you have an app installed on the phone to show you data usage in other forms.

Cellular data is a default setting

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4146
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39591173
I understand cellular data is a default setting I am referring to facetime settings and "use cellualr data" It is this setting I was unsure if it was default on or not
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 39591335
Settings > Cellular
Scroll down and you can see data usage per app
(This is iOS 7.0.2 on a 4S; not sure about iOS6)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39591745
Is there any way of knowing if the iphone is connected to an itunes account. There are no apps other than the default on the phone which I find odd.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39592155
Settings > "iTunes & App Store"
You should see an Apple ID at the top.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39593381
No ID and password but this may have been removed from the user. Is there anyway of telling if ths number has been associated with an account
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39593579
I run a recovery tool for call content I can see incoming calls with no name and no contact some of the dates are reporting 2038 and the duration is 231572 hours.. There are several of these entries.  I'm not sure if facetime calls done over a cellualr network show up like these entries
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39594436
Facetime would show up as data use on your cell plan.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39596758
Not specifically, it will show up as data but it seems there is no way to attribute it to facetime.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39608051
I have since been able to find the 50 gigs of data is sent data. I presume this could then not be netflix or something but am unsure what could cause this. I thought maybe photo backups but there is only about 500MB of photos.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39617699
Do you have any more specific questions?  I believe that we have answered your original post.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39623683
Thank you. The provider was also unable to provide specific details on what sites were accessed by the phone.
0