Solved

Computers go to sleep when they shouldn't?

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello..long story short is that we use the TeamViewer remote support product to gain access to user PC's after hours.  Typically this works great, but we do have a number of HP desktops (WinXP) that go to sleep (or standby) and we are unable to connect to them because they show offline.

Typically what happens is we connect to them, begin some work, end the session.  When we then try to go back later on...we cannot. The computer shows 'offline' in the TeamViewer Computers and Contacts window.  I have also confirmed with users on those machines that when they come in the following morning... they DO have to hit the power button to get a display to come up...and then they see the screen is locked with my username.  So it definitely sounds like the computer is still going into standby and/or sleep mode.

I don't understand this because in power options we have both standby and sleep set to 'never'.    What am I missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What OS are they running?
Are you sure there's not a GPO imposing power settings?
Did you set the "always on" power profile by running "powercfg.cpl" in start-Run?

Hope it helps. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
WinXP
GPO- no, this only seems to happen to a few XP computers, but not all of them.
powercfg.cpl - No, I did it from control panel > power options....does it make a difference?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
Comment Utility
No, it's the same with powercfg.cpl or via control panel...

Other options is that there's an HP power assistant configuration... try starting HP PA ant have a look...

to workaround this you can schedule/order the PC  to power-on, wakeup or smthg else with a cmd tool like wolcmd or via other tools like this
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it can also be the  setting to never does not work correct
you can test if a bios upgrade helps
0