Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

converting mac .cwk files to .doc

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
4,845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Does anyone know of a good way to convert a cwk file to a doc file? we have some files on an old mac that we need to convert. i've tried a couple of conversion tools, but nothing seems to work as far as the format goes - when converted, its off a bit. looking for something that may be able to do them in batches as well, being that we have about 500 cwk files needing to be converted - any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39591670
I haven't tried it but supposedly Apple's Pages will open the files and you can export them out of Pages as .doc. If it worked as expected, you could setup Automator to open and export in batch.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39593463
The .CWK file extension is for ClarisWorks / Appleworks which has long long been discontinued.

If you can recover any data from these files you're doing well and I'd not expect to get 100% accurate reproduction of the originals using any solution.

I understand that LibreOffice can open CWK files
http://www.libreoffice.org/

What program are you using to convert/open the files?  Apple Pages should also be able to open SOME cwk files if they are from v6
This apple support discussion covers a partial batch solution (simply opening them in batches and save as pages documents
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3686995
0