Solved

How to Paste group of JPGs into MS Word and maintain their order?

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I have a folder containing 60 JPGs that I need to copy into a new Word 2010 document. The problem is that I can't paste them into the doc and maintain the order in which they exist in the source folder.

i.e. If I copy 10 images (named Img1.jpg thru to Img10.jpg) and paste them into Word, they will appear in the order: Img5,6,7,8,9,10,1,2,3,4

Prior to copying the JPGs, if I sequentially select the pics in the order 1,2,3...10 the pasted order will be different than if I select the pics 10,9,8...1 (but they will still be out of order).

I've tried changing the default paste settings but no difference so far.

The only good thing I have learned in playing with this, is that if I perform the copy & paste function by dragging the images into the word doc, they will automatically resize to the page
0
Comment
Question by:Muskie12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stlhost
Comment Utility
You can try Control+A select all and paste into the doc. It re sizes them automatically but if the person were to enlarge it, they can just hold the control button down and move the mouse wheel up/down or control keyboard shortcut
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskie12
Comment Utility
I tried the Ctrl-A and copy & paste and the order of the pasted images in still scrambled. Its the order of the pasted images that I need to establish - the resize functionality was incidental.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use the INCLUDEPICTURE field code to manage this fairly easily. It was easier in versions before Word 2010 because the Insert dialog created a field code for you. Here's how to do it.

1. First, use File Save As... to temporarily save your document in the Word 97/2003 format (with the ".doc" extension. This lets you work with the field codes without Word 2010 hiding them from you. (They are still there, but only accessible via VBA otherwise.) You can resave it to the newer version after you finish if necessary.

2. Copy the full path for the folder containing the pictures. The field code dialog doesn't have a Browse button, so this will usually be easier than typing it in.

3. Go to where you want the first image in Word and start the Insert ribbon. In the Text area, click Quick Parts and select the Field... option.

4. Scroll down to select the INCLUDEPICTURE field name. The options will display when you select it.

5. In the Field properties "Filename or URL:" box, paste the path name and add the name of the first image. You can turn off the "Preserve formatting during updates" box.

6. Click OK to see the first image inserted for you.

7. Now press Alt-F9. The image will disappear and you'll see the field code instead. Note that the path will now be displayed with "\\" instead of "\".

8. Copy the field code, then move to where you want the next image and paste. This will still be a link to the first image, so edit the name to make it link to your 2nd image.

9. Press Alt-F9 to toggle the visibility of the field code. If you still see the 1st image, select it and press F9 to refresh the link to show the 2nd image.

You could repeat this step for each one but it would be tedious. Instead, paste the original field code wherever you need a picture and then use Find based on the part of the first image's name that will need to be changed (i.e. "Img1"). You can then jump from one to the next to make the necessary edits quite quickly. (Tip: Shift-F4 key repeats the previous Find.)

It is possible to build a set of field codes from a list of the image files in a folder, but VBA would be an easier option. For 60 images, this method would likely be the most efficient.

Remember to resave in the newer ".docx" format after you've placed the images.

Note that the links don't bring the image files into your document, so the file size will remain quite small. If you do want them to be embedded (instead of linked), select everything (Ctrl-A) and press Shift-Ctrl-F9 to convert the field codes to their results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muskie12
Comment Utility
Eric,
Appreciate your response. Although this alternate method would actually take me longer than drag&drop for my 60 pics, it was an interesting process and I could hopefully make use of it (along with VB) if I wind up having to do this with a larger group.

Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
Comment Utility
Yes, I agree that it likely wouldn't save you a lot of time. I generally prefer to use links instead of embedding for pictures so the field code method is more suitable for my needs.

For a recent user manual project, the links were essential because the images (screen shots) were in a constant state of flux. With field codes, images can be replaced and automatically updated within the Word document as long as the image file names remain the same. Field code switches can be used to force the dimensions to stay constant as well (although I prefer to manage that with an image editor).

As noted above, links keep the Word document much smaller than if embedding is used.
0