[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 / White Space

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
I have an Exchange 2010 SP3 environment that does not clear out white space during the maintenance circles. Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:Helao Mwapangasha
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1500 total points
ID: 39591074
Its not a big deal if you have whitespace for the database just will not grow until it is filled.  So lets say you have 8gb of whitespace, it will not grow until that 8gb is filled.  Databases will not shrink when items are deleted or removed, instead it just uses that whitespace up before it begins to grow bigger.

If you wanted to technically "shrink" the database you have 2 options:  

Create a new database and move the mailboxes to it or offline defrag
http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39591080
What is your retention period setup for? This should explain the white space.
0