Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free FTSE feeds

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Does anyone know of a free feed service?
Plan is to have a c30" screen on the wall and have the FTSE index scrolling across it.

IDeas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593101
Anything that is free will be 20 minutes delayed.
A paid service would probably cost you less than $100 a month. Make the screen 28" and you should be able to afford it lol:
Why not talk directly to the horse?
Real time data feeds from CQG are cheaper (abt. $25 per month unless you get the service free from your broker who earns on your actually using the info) but they only distribute futures. You might display the current rates of EUR:USD, even in graph form or as a ladder showing put and call quantities. That can be quite exciting, too.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593162
I wouldn't consider this a 'feed', but you could programmatically 'visit' the two Yahoo finance pages for the FTSE values and get the values from those pagest to populate your crawl:
http://uk.finance.yahoo.com/q/cp?s=%5EFTSE
http://uk.finance.yahoo.com/q/cp?s=%5EFTSE&c=1

The table cells you want all have a class="yfnc_tabledata1" attribute.
You can either do your parsing through a DOM object or use the following regular expression.
<td class="yfnc_tabledata1".*?>.*?">(.*?)<\/a>.*?<\/td>.*?<td class="yfnc_tabledata1".*?>(?:.*?)<\/td>.*?<td class="yfnc_tabledata1".*?><b>(.*?)<\/b>.*?<small>(.*?)<\/small>.*?<\/td>.*?<td class="yfnc_tabledata1".*?>.*?alt="(Up|Down)">.?<b.*?>(.*?)<\/b>.*?<b.*?>(.*?)<\/b><\/td>.*?<td class="yfnc_tabledata1".*?>(.*?)<\/td>

Open in new window

which produces the following Matches/subMatches for the first three FTSE items:
Match 0

SubMatch 0: AAL.L
SubMatch 1: 1,556.00
SubMatch 2: 22 Oct 16:35
SubMatch 3: Up
SubMatch 4: 19.50
SubMatch 5: (1.27%)
SubMatch 6: 4,009,758
Match 1

SubMatch 0: ABF.L
SubMatch 1: 2,071.00
SubMatch 2: 22 Oct 16:35
SubMatch 3: Down
SubMatch 4: 2.00
SubMatch 5: (0.10%)
SubMatch 6: 597,177
Match 2

SubMatch 0: ADM.L
SubMatch 1: 1,231.00
SubMatch 2: 22 Oct 16:59
SubMatch 3: Up
SubMatch 4: 13.00
SubMatch 5: (1.07%)
SubMatch 6: 572,864
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593166
To add to what faustulus posted, the premium Yahoo live streaming service is less than $11/month if paid annually.
http://billing.finance.yahoo.com/realtime_quotes/signup?.src=quote&.refer=quote
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39593588
ok, maybe we will just buy a TV and licence and watch bloomberg TV!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Faustulus
Faustulus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593835
Streamed data is big business. Bloomberg use their entire TV show to advertise for their supply of streamed data + news at the rate of $2500/month, and this doesn't even include the FTSE real time data stream which they will be happy to charge you extra for.
Using their TV isn't a bad idea. However, you won't have control over which ticker will be streaming past as you watch.
0