[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HELP Upgrade Forest Domain Controller from Windows 2003 to windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Hello,

I'll be working on the project which consist of upgrading  domain controllers  operating system from 2000/2003 to 2008 R2

Can anybody help me with a step by step guide including Tips, Tricks and Gotcha i should look for ???

I know there will be, GPO involved, DFS-R involved etc....

Thank you for the procedure.....
0
Comment
Question by:AMATERASOU
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 39591105
Here is some more info (I've copied and pasted from a previous post of mine)



High level steps:

prep your forest for 2008 R2 (I'm guessing your current DCs are 32 bit so use adprep32)
install the 2008 R2 member server (can be done before the prep too)
use dcpromo to promote the box
make the box a global catalog (does it by default in the 2008 R2 dcpromo process)
if you have DNS on your 2000 box install it on the 2008 box
At that point you have a fully functional 2008 DC
Transfer FSMO roles to 2008 box
Point clients (static and DHCP) to the new box for DNS services.
You can demote your 2000/2003 DC...but once again try to have two DCs

There is a lot of great info on this subject already so I won't rewrite the book.  

The official Microsoft document

·     http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=FA629DE2-F4DD-47AC-8D80-3DB46B2877A2&displaylang=en

 

I also really like two blog entries by MVPs on the upgrade.  One is from Meinolf the other from Sander.  

·     http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx



·     http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2010/05/26/transitioning-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39591779
Just to add to the above steps, I would highly recommend that you check your AD replicaiton using "repadmin /replsum and repadmin /showrepl" to ensure that your replicaiton between your DC's are working properly. You can also use "DCDiag /v" which will run a series of test ensure that your DNS/AD Partitions/etc are successfully being replicated.

When you transfer your PDC role you will need to ensure that you setup the external time source on this machine.

External Time Source - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Before demoting your 2000/2003 DC make sure that the sysvol and netlogon folders have replicated all of the shares/directories accordingly.


Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39594959
There are a couple of very important considerations, that you should have in mind, before you proceed with your migration scenario.

--Check, and raise, if necessary, the Domain and Forest functional levels. You cannot upgrade directly from Windows 2000 mixed, or Windows Server 2003 interim domain functional levels at least it should be Windows 2000 native mode.

--The first Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller in the forest must be a Global Catalog Server, and it cannot be a Read Only Domain Controller, RODC.

--Ensure that you are using correct adprep tool to prepare the forest.If your current DC is 32bit you need to use adprep32.exe else if it is 64bit OS you need to use adprep.exe.Also make sure that you are using Win2008 R2 DVD & run adprep from an elevated command prompt(Run as administrator).

Adprep.exe is a command-line tool that is available on the Windows Server 2008 installation disc in the \sources\adprep folder, and it is available on the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation disk in the \support\adprep folder.

Check the FSMO roles assignments. When you prepare the existing AD, you should run adprep /forestprep on the Schema operations master, and adprep /domainprep on the infrastructure master.

Also dont forget to configure authorative time server on the PDC role holder server below is the KB article for the same. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042


Adding first Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller within Windows 2000/2003 network

http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/24/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2000-network-2/

http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

 How to demote/decommision the Servers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740017(WS.10).aspx (how to demote a DC)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755937(WS.10).aspx (how to decommisioning a DC)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771844(WS.10).aspx (how to removing a DC from a Domain)
0