Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating 1 mailbox for multiple users to access.

Posted on 2013-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Sorry about the title it does not capture exactly what we are trying to do.

Here is the situation.  I had one mailbox for 3 people in a dept.  They have now been authorized to have there own email address and mailbox but they still want to receive email from the old email address and they don't want to lose the mail that is in that mailbox.  This would be easy if I could convert that mailbox into a mail enabled dist group and then add the appropriate permissions without losing the old mail.  Is this possible or does anyone have any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jazNOLA
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39591069
Set up the distribution you require and Forward the mail from the old mailbox to the new recipients.

I would use Forward instead of trying to have 3 people access the same mailbox.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39591085
As stated above you can setup a distribution group and forward the mail to those users.  If you also wanted them to have access to that mailbox just assign them full access to that specific mailbox.  By default this usually automaps the mailbox as a secondary in outlook so the mailbox will show up attatched in outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazNOLA
ID: 39591090
Thank you for responding.  That would just address any new email sent to the old address, right?  They want access to all of the old email in that mailbox as well as receive new email addressed to the old address to their new email address.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39591100
That would just address any new email sent to the old address, right?

That depends. If you wish to keep the old address intact as a distribution point, then YES.

If you wish people to use the new email addresses, then communicate that and close down the old address when desired.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazNOLA
ID: 39591141
Thinkpads,

The problem is this mailbox/email address has been around for over 10yrs.  This is the email address used externally and internally by everyone who needs to contact this dept.  Internally it is simple enough to train staff, externally is another story.  And the dept does not want to lose that email address as a  distribution point or lose the contents of the mailbox.

-->jaz
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39591155
So then keep the old address, create the distribution list and Forward the mail to the new recipients.  Email will NOT be lost on the old email address if you use Forward.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39591530
I think you are making this too complicated, with groups and the like. Plus using a group doesn't maintain the old email.

Just create the accounts and mailboxes for all of the individual users. Then give them Full Mailbox Access.
Then change the existing shared mailbox in to a Shared mailbox

set-mailbox mailboxname -type:shared

Each user can have access to the mailbox and will get notifications etc on it.

Simon.
0