Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

OWA on a Mac

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
User has an "old" Mac running OSX Leopard 10.5.8.
Using Safari at home on her wireless, the webpage for accessing our webmail doesn't load.
mail.domain.com/owa. If she removes the "owa" it loads the IIS7 page. (Not sure what that suggests)
It works on her phone and on another Mac connected to the same WiFi.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Dataquestuk
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39591142
>It works on her phone and on another Mac connected to the same WiFi.

Does that mean the other Mac points to the exact same URL?  If so, on the older mac try  using chrome or firefox and see what happens.  I have had clients on safari from osx 10.5 with some issues as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dataquestuk
ID: 39591148
Yup, using the exact same URL.
A different browser was my first guess, but apparently she is unable to install a new browser until she has updated her the OS, and the update CD will take a few days to arrive.
Just wanted to check if anyone knew of anything else I could try while waiting for the update.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39591152
Have her try Firefox.

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/install-firefox-mac

Also make sure she is entering

"mail.domain.com/owa"

and not

"mail.domain.com/owa."

What happens when she tries to load the page? Does she get an error message, spinning wheel, 404?

Also, she should check "security" in the Safari prefs. She may need to allow popups or Java and javascript depending on what is on the OWA page.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39591378
Try https://mail...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dataquestuk
ID: 39591430
Looks like it was just a browser issue.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39591460
I have a Mac Desktop and notebook, both started with osx 10.5 and now both osx 10.8. I typically wait to upgrade though until I hear the complaining stop otherwise, it's a good idea to keep updating since it is very inexpensive and upgrades are typically needed for progress.
0