Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

converting a pdf to Excel to Excel 2010   - Acrobat 9 Pro

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Is there a way other than getting Acrobat 11 to convert a PDF to Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39591190
There is OCR in Adobe Acrobat Standard which is able to convert PDF to Excel (roughly)
you can also use OCR in OneNote (MS Office package)
Both are a tad rough, but can do the job.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39591259
I've had excellent results with this free online tool:
http://www.pdftoexcel.org/

It does a good (but not perfect) job of maintaining the formatting, which is always the trick with any PDF to Excel (or Word) conversion. I don't know if it will work well on your particular PDFs, but it's worth a (free!) shot. If you do like it and would prefer a local install rather than the online tool, it is available for purchase and download (and it has a 7-day free trial):
http://www.investintech.com/prod_downloadsa2e.htm

Regards, Joe
0