?
Solved

Windows 7/HP printer

Posted on 2013-10-22
14
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts

I am having an issue which i dont know where to go with, as an IT tech ive used all troubleshooting and eliminating skills for this issue but there's no answer

In our company our director has a printer in his office, on friday he came to me saying he had an issue with his usb ports in that his keyboard wasn't working and when i went to check this his keyboard wasn't working and i had to keep switching ports as if there was something wrong with the ports, come Monday morning he came to me saying his usb printer wasn't working which is a HP photosmart 7510 series printer

It was working prior to Fridays usb events

Now there is something weird and fishy about this in that in device manager it gives me the yellow exclamation mark and under devices and printers it has a yellow exclamation mark however if i print to it, whatever i print comes out but it will have a message pop up saying couldn't connect to printer cancel job but still prints out

Now there are two pieces of software, the basic software or the all in one, the all in one is what he needs as he needs the scanning and other utility

I have tried several things to eliminate possible causes, i used the same software, same cable and same printer on two different laptops and it works fine in that the HP software recognizes and drivers are installed as normal but on this same machine it just doesn't work, however whats caused me to eliminate usb issue is that it does print so im starting to imagine some miscommunication with the software and that particular pc

Any help would be great, its a windows 7 professional 32 bit dell system
0
Comment
Question by:Stef95
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ravi8664
ID: 39591196
Right click yellow exclamation mark device Uninstall.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39591386
Could be a power supply or motherboard issue
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39591427
Disconnect the printer from the PC, turn PC and printer off, unplug them from A/C power.  Hold down power button on pc for 10 seconds.  Let them sit for a couple hours.  The PC's motherboard needs to forget the device before it will install clean.

- gurutc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39591853
Google USBView and download it.  Run it you should see all the currently connected devices and manage them
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39593362
can it be malware?
then i suggest an AV scan + running these :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 39593645
Hi Guys

Thanks for all the above information but unfortunately non of the suggested has worked :(
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39593677
Stef  >>  unfortunately non of the suggested has worked :(   <<  this does not tell us anything
post what you tried, and what the results, messages, or errors were - then we can help more
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 39594130
Apologies about that its a directors PC and hes really pushing for it

So I have uninstalled the yellow exclamation which didnt work, powerboard/motherboard is a possibility

Disconnecting the PC/ printer and waiting resulted in the same as before

Usbview didnt report any issues to me

And scanned for malware with the suggested software and it detected nothing and also resulted in the original result

Thanks

Stef
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39594189
ok Stef
>>  It was working prior to Fridays usb events  then a system restore to thursday can help you out quickly
verify that other USB devices do work on this laptop's ports
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39594192
Hi, and that included unplugging power from PC and waiting right?

Also, it might be that an OS driver got installed before the HP drivers for the extra functions got installed.  So those functions are unavailable and the device shows an error.  HP has a troubleshooting guide specifically for this printer to fix this:

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/troubleshootDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=5070118&spf_p.tpst=psiContentDisplay&spf_p.prp_psiContentDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c02266743-19%257CdocLocale%253Den_US&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

Just checking.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39594205
HP also says that if you have many USB devices plugged in you might be exceeding the USB port's power output.  This would be more likely to happen if the PC is a laptop as you mention.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39594290
since this is a printer with it's own power supply - that would be very unlikely
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39594324
The USB bus consumes power for communication
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39594658
that is not true -  it takes as much asi it gives - and that is not more than 5 mAmps
0