Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

web service call server side

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

I have a simple <input id="mybutton" runat="server" onserverclick="callwebservice" type="button"/>
I would need example in cs file to call my asmx web service and get result in the same
cs class.

I am working in 4.0 C# framework.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Srihari03 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39591720
Sample Button .aspx page:

 <div>
        <input id="mybutton" value="CallWebService" runat="server" onserverclick="callwebservice" type="button"/>
    </div>

Snippet in .cs file:


protected void callwebservice(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            ExpertSamples.SampleWS sampleWS = new SampleWS();
            Response.Write(sampleWS.HelloWorld());  
        }
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39593950
Firstly create an Object to access the your asmx file main class

Using the Object reference the webmethod in your asmx file.

Read the response and based on that make your logic works
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 39593982
May you provide working example?
0