Solved

.edl file

Posted on 2013-10-22
8
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Someone I know has a digital recorder that she uses to record meetings. Then she plugs it into her PC and it shows the mp3 file. This time she plugged it in and it shows an .edl file instead of mp3. I've never even heard of an .edl file until now. We cannot play this file (we've used Windows Media Player and VLC).
Why is it displaying an edl file instead of an mp3 file?
Can we play this edl file?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39593199
Can you capture the screen when the digital recorder is plugged into the PC in order to show the folder and file structure of the digital recorder.

As far as I know, there is no audio format with the extension of .edl.

Besides, what is the brand and model number of the digital recorder? Does it come with a CD to install software for the recorder?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39593339
john8217 any file like this is what I call proprietary file that is it belongs to the software that created it.
Just like on many cameras there is the photos then there is like a backup temp file with a funny name.
It can be played only on the Marantz but nowhere else, the edl is actually only used as a database ifo file for the recorder. It is required to keep the entire project intact.

Is it a Marantz  DR?
You need to go back to the source/put this file back
and then get the correct mp3 file .
If it helps as I don't know which model you have.
the more details gives us the eyes to help you.
How to Extract Audio from the Marantz PMD 660 Recorder
[PDF]
Marantz PMD660 Digital Recorder Guide
https://startit.artic.edu/kb/student_faculty/archive/Marantz_Pmd_660_FYP.pdf

PMD671 Professional 24bit Digital Audio Recorder

All the Best
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 39594874
The device is "Marantz Professional Solid State Recorder, model# PMD671 / U1B"

Here is an attachment (which has more details) which I prepared per jackieman's request.

Merete, could you please elaborate on "and then get the correct mp3 file" because it seems like that edl file is the only file that exists on the device (that's what you mean by the "source," right)? I don't think the mp3 file even exists (see screenshot in the attachment).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39595168
John

You didn't attach anything in the last comment.

You have obviously already searched for the *.edl file extension online and found this page, which is probably why you specofically tried to open the file with VLC Player:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edit_decision_list

How large is this *.EDL file?

If it is small, then it is more likely to either be a stored "settings" or configuration file as suggested by Merete.

Can you open a copy of the file in Windows Notepad or some other plain text editor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 39595360
Here is the attachment (sorry about that).
The lady left for the day with the recorder, so I can't get my hands on that file today.
SueRecorder.docx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 39595872
Hi john8217
did you look at the guide I posted?
How to Extract Audio from the Marantz 660 PMD Recorder
The audio files should be in a folder that is named MPGLANG1

I know it is for a previous model but they are basically the same
here's the manual for your model
To transfer audio files to your computer
transfer the cf card see page 49 or
connect your USB page 51
http://www.avisoft.com/PMD671.pdf
Root of digital recorder
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39596037
The problem is whether the recording has been made.

Can you hear the recording directly from the PMD671?

Have you verified from PMD671 that that CF card is no problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
ID: 39597345
Thanks.
0