Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tempdb process- to cancel it

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
i was running something in tempdb for testing purpose by creating a temp table.. since it took more than a few seconds, i cancelled it.. but now after an hour, it is still saying 'canceling query...'.. how can i see what is going on? will this affect tempdb for other database usage?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593181
About the only thing it should do is grow the size of the tempdb. If it it is really bad you need to find the process ID it was running under and kill it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594033
run an statement like:

exec sp_who2 active

and see which is the spid that is running that cancelling in tempdb. You can kill it with:

kill spid_number

you can also try to close that window from where you executed the query and say yes when the pop-up comes out. Cancelling usually rolls back the transactions although I am not sure why in tempdb would take so long. Maybe is just an UI issue and the process actually finished.
0