[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Measuring network speed  and performance

Posted on 2013-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Dear All,

  I'm looking for a free network tools that can be used to test and measure network speed between a pc and a server, both connected to cisco switches 2950.  my network is fiber network with 1 GB uplink and 100 mbps ports.
the slowness started when  I connected the pc to 100 Mbps IP phone. any good tools to test and speed and confirm why its slow.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 750 total points
ID: 39593096
PTRG, OP Manager

Use in conjuction with IP/SLA on Cisco for more accurate measurement
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 39594763
For truly basic testing throughput and testing, you could use something like  Ixia QCheck.  Run a test with the phone then bypassing the phone.    

Start basic and work your way up.  Start with removing the phone.  Then move on to the cables. and so on.  

What make/model/firmware do you have on your switch?  it is a managed switch?
0