Solved

Need High-performance multi-read/write hard drive

Posted on 2013-10-22
7
709 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
I have a big data solution I am working on and need to store a vast trove of data on disk to be served via a complementary API hosting solution. For the initial deployment, the total amount of data might exceed 2TB, but grow to be twice that or more. High speed read/write times, and preferably, multi-read/write capabilities and built-in redundancy, will be essential for steady and reliable performance. Cost is also somewhat of a concern.

As such, I am looking for suggestions as to which equipment might best be suited for this purpose. Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdannemann
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 250 total points
ID: 39591822
Is the data just files or a DB?  If just files you could get a NAS device that uses dual gigabit NIC's (supports teaming) and uses SAS drives if you want the speed I'd go with something like the HP AG652A and put in 15K SAS drives.  Team the NICs for best transfer speed.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
ID: 39592683
Low cost. Reliability. Performance. Choose any two.

Can you put some number around the expected read/write performance? Are you likely to need to perform frequent ETL (Extract, Transform, Load) operations from a separate database? What is the expected read profile?

2TB to 4TB of data is easy to store and there's no shortage of high-performance options out in the marketplace, includung all flash storage arrays and dedicated big data hardware solutions.

Speaking of which, take a look at the Greenplum Community Edition. You can download it here: http://gopivotal.com/pivotal-products/data/pivotal-greenplum-database
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdannemann
ID: 39594848
@meyersd and @tmoore1962

To answer your questions, the drives will only store text files and the "database server" is actually a program I am writing that will utilize the information and provide an API to it. Mostly, the drives just need to deliver the requested files in the most timely fashion possible. Since the servers will be requesting information from the drive constantly, and with some level of concurrency involved, my guess is that purchasing hard drives with multi- read/write capabilities could help prevent typical performance bottlenecks. Where possible, I will also use caching.

Anyway, thank you both for the suggestions. If you have any more, I'm all ears. I will look into what suggestions you have made so far and get back to this thread later.

Cheers :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39595477
What's your budget?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdannemann
ID: 39601539
@meyersd At or around $500
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39601798
A couple of SSDs and a couple SAS or SATA drives with ZFS running on them will give you good performance and acceptable reliability.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39601801
0