[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection permissions not replicating to sub files and folders.

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-31
An OU in AD was deleted out.  At the time it wasn't a big deal we were able to recreate the users and rejoin the PC to the domain.  One problem we starting having when our folders redirected,  AD assigned the user as the owner of the root folder.  Problem is all the files and folders inside the redirected folders didn't receive the new settings.  The new user accounts match the old ones.  Just seems like AD isn't creating the exclusive owner over all files and folders from the redirected Desktop and My documents.

We have two domain controllers running Server 2008R2 and one running 2003R2.  AD functional level is 2003
0
Comment
Question by:bhiller06
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39594843
Usually folder redirects are created from within The user profile. Such that these folders inherit the permissions from the parent folder.


I am unclear what you are asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhiller06
ID: 39594947
The sub files and folders aren't inheriting from the parent with the new created accounts.

Example user1 created a year ago folders redirected to \\server.fileserver.org\users\user1.
Inside the user1 folder we have desktop and My Documents.  User1 can access \\server.fileserver.org\users\user1, just not their Desktop and My Documents.   User1 is the exclusive owner over everything in their redirected folders.  This is only happening with the newly created users that were deleted out of AD.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39595027
You need to make sure that the ownership of desktop and my documents reflects the new SID account as the owner versus the deleted one.

I.e. User1 with sSID sjshshshshsh that has been deleted is different from a newly created
User1 with SSID jsushsusbsysb the parent/root of the USER1 has changed to reflect the new account, but the other folders/directories were not similarly updated

Use cacls, icacls on the server to see what the settings are.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39595506
On the folder redirection folders give each users the ownership of the folder.Set the ntfs security perimission to user with full control.You also need to inherit the permission from parent in NTFS security advance setting.
0