Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel 2010 "form controls" on one sheet are deactivated, will not run code

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I am using an Interactive Broker's DDE Excel 2010 spreadsheet that links to Interactive Broker's Trader Workstation.

One of the sheets titled "Basic Orders" has command buttons (Not Active X) that are not working on my new Windows 8.1 system. Other links to Trader Workstation seem to work. As an example I'm able to process the "Request Market" button on the "Tickers" sheet. The Request Market button is the exact same type of button.
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593400
I have seen that happen before and the only way I was able to get things working again was by replacing all controls with new ones.
The file in question, is (or was) it by any chance in xls format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 39593848
It's an xlsm file. Active X controls work fine and these form controls work properly on other sheets within this file. It appears that this one sheet within the file may be corrupt.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CvD
CvD earned 1000 total points
ID: 40349351
Got an example sheet for me?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40379711
Thanks for your help.
0