Solved

Importing VMs from a remote Network.

Posted on 2013-10-22
19
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Importing VMs from a remote Network.

We have a network that we access through VPN..it is completely separate from our domain, no trust at all. I just have an AD account there.

They have Virual machines, that I need to import to our VMware infrastructure.
how can I achieve that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
Comment Utility
I would simply just perform a backup to a removable device and migrate. Else you can have a stretched HA Cluster and perform Cold Migrations.

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2011/10/05/vsphere-5-0-ha-and-metro-stretched-cluster-solutions/
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Can you install VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 on the Virtual Machines, e.g. via RDP and Convert?

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1


HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

Do you have access via vCenter Server, or vSphere Client, you could try and Export VM?

How fast is the VPN?

You may need to tonvert local,  and get someone to copy to USB/flash drive, for Import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
The Connection is fast.
I just want to know what method is used to move the VMs from the separate Vcenter to our Vcenter.

both Vcenters are in separate domains no Trust.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
Comment Utility
I would use Veeam free edition or VConverter to copy/export the vm's via the connection. Map a drive location on the destination domain and perform an export. Then you can copy to the new destination data stores (quicker to go via ESXi host than via VCenter). Then you can add the vm's to inventory in new domains VCenter.

http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1  as I've posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I looked up the Vcenter Converter.

if I am in Chicago opening up our Vmware Vsphere client and at the same time I am connected to Miami through VPN and opening up Vmware Vsphere client. Now the VMware Vcenter Converter should be installed in Chicago or Miami,though it will make sense to install the Converter in Miami.
I am looking at this site, since it has screenshots, but I am not sure which step applies to my scenario.

http://www.trainsignal.com/blog/vmware-v2v-migration
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
My article provices step by step instructions with screenshots.

Converter needs to be installed on the VM to be converted.

So that would be Site A, and then Converter, conerts to Site B. (direct to your vCenter Server).

So where is the VM, and where I you in relation to this....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
so each VM  in the remote site should have a converter installed in it?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
No, just 1 V Converter on a guest with network access to the source Hosts/Vcenter and possibly also access to destination VCenter and/or file storage location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
hanccocka:

I am still not sure if the machine to be imported needs a converter installed on the machine itself ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
for instance if I want to import VM(windows2008) from  Miami to  Chicago,  all I need is VCenter Converter in Miami , no converter software to be installed on the VM itself, that is  to be imported  ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It's recommended for ALL conversions that you install Converter on the VM to be converted.

This is VMware Best Practice.

So therefore install the software on the VM in Miami. Run the software, and then use the IP Address of the vCenter Server in Chicago.

You can do network conversions, by installing software in Chicago, but conversions all have issues!

So either apply Best Practice, or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I know the thread is getting long.....

how do you install converter on each VM, if you have more hundreds of VMs?
and what's the name of the converter that installs on the VM? is it something like VMware Converter Client?  
in addition to the converter on the client, we'll have to install Vmware Vcenter converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VepgExB_39E

I was watching the video on the link, the vmware vcenter converter is install on the VM itself.
Though the mentor was saying (per the wizard)you can convert the local machine or the remote(which is complicated)...

I am still wondering, what is not complicated when having hundreds of VMs, to move from one site to another?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
Another option is to create shared storage between the clusters, then vmotion the vms to that storage.  Remove them from the inventory of the source cluster and add them to the inventory of the destination cluster.  Once this is done you can vmotion the vms to the destination storage.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
The software product is called VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.

This is a single download, and installation *.EXE that you install on the computer to be converted.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots


HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

You can complete Local or Remote Conversions, but experience has shown that Remote Network Conversions with this FREE tool can be complicated and fail to work!


VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 is a FREE product, and because it's FREE it has it's limitations.

otherwise see my EE Articles for commerical products which cost money!

Have you read and followed any of my EE Articles.

Please see this recent question, where a EE Members was trying to Convert/Copy VMs from Hyper-V to VMware ESXi.

It's the same process, it's a V2V - Virtual to Virtual copy, and his method was failing.....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28277996.html

His final comments were.....

I tried it and it worked perfectly!  LOVED the articles!!!  You are definitely the man!  :)


 
Author Closing Comment

by: crp0499Posted on 2013-10-27 at 14:45:37ID: 39603888
As always, hanccocka offers the right answer, documentation to back it up and it right on!

If you want to move and convert many VMs, you will need to purchase a commercial product, other if you want to use a FREE product you will need to be aware of the limitations that exist with Converter, which is FREE.

Have you tried installing and using converter yet......it's possible it may not even work for you across your WAN!

What do you not understand ?

You could try and complete a Network (remote copy), but if it fails, you will need to result to Local Copy.

P2V's are the MOST common question on EE, in the VMware Zone, and a HIGH PERCENTAGE of P2V/V2V FAIL! (for unknown reasons!)

Another Option if you do not understand Converter.

Use the Import/Export option. Export the VM at the Source, and Import the VM, at the Destination, using the vSphere Client.

Remember P2V/V2v conversions via Converter, or Import/Export can take many hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys
0