[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

recommand a thrird party Dell parts store

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can someone recommand a place where I can get dell laptop parts?
We have a few Laptops that are out of warranty that were given to our emplyees to keep

One is in need of a replacement keyboard for a Dell XPS 16 laptop Tag # DJ86YK1

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39591767
For parts like these I find good sellers on ebay.  It's a great place to find parts like these.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39591818
why not just ask Dell directly for a quote?  they are not always more expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39591829
I did ask Dell
it does not sound promising:

this is thier responce so I'm also looking elsewhere :

Per my spare parts team:

The stock status for the requested part is currently low. We will need approval from the planner to allocate this part normally takes 24 hrs. If my request gets approved, I will be able to provide you a quote that will be valid for 5 business days.

I will check back with them tomorrow to gather an answer for you. Thank you for your patience!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39591875
Your part number is R266D.  Search for that part number or hit up ebay.  Like I said before I get stuff like this quite often from ebay and haven't had a problem yet.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1313.TR0.TRC0.Xdell+R266D&_nkw=dell+R266D&_sacat=0&_from=R40
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39595519
thanks
0