Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I lost my password in my vista bussines SP2

Posted on 2013-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hello I have a vista bussines SP2 and I don'r remenber my admin password.

In the past I used a linux cd for delete the password but now the same cd can't delete the password.

Any body can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
ID: 39591832
I use:  http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Resets password real easy
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RADCOMP
RADCOMP earned 500 total points
ID: 39591946
OP-crack is a good solution for recovering vista passwords Vista has a history of BSODs with a password reset. Huge headache!!! This method is much safer as it tries to guess the password. Here is a tutorial on OPcrack. This will take some time however.

http://theos.in/windows-server/crack-a-windows-xp-or-vista-password/

I have also successfully used the sticky keys hack to change the passwords manually but it is more hit and miss.

http://4sysops.com/archives/forgot-the-administrator-password-the-sticky-keys-trick/

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chavez808
chavez808 earned 500 total points
ID: 39592178
I'd like to offer support to the Ophcrack recommendation.  
Works on Microsoft Windows XP, Vista, 7, Server 2003/2008.
http://ophcrack.sourceforge.net/

1. Download & burn the linux live CD - 32bit or 64bit.
2. Boot into the CD.

Works great.
I've never needed another password recovery tool.

======================
Note: It will not work if password is 15 characters or more.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39592850
OP-crack is a good solution for recovering vista passwords Vista has a history of BSODs with a password reset. Huge headache!!!
I strongly disagree. I used the aforementioned password reset disk on vista at least 50 times on as many machines - never but the slightest problem.

That said, please tell us if you succeed with the latest download of that disk.
You could also use konboot, but it's payware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39609407
I can't delete the password after a lot of try finally I have reinstalled.

thanks everybody.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39611291
limmontreefree, we were trying to help you. If you don't succeed, just ask again.
konboot, which I mentioned, would not even have needed to delete the password.
0