Solved

Windows Server 2012 Foundation Domain

Posted on 2013-10-22
4
4,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi All,

I have just purchased a Fujitsu TX100 S3 with 2012 Foundation. I have installed these servers in the past however now I have encountered a problem when installing the OS.

I run the deployment cd from Fujitsu and I add all the relevant settings inc domain, admin password etc

When the server boots up it's not connected to a domain, just a workgroup

When I look in the event viewer I can see a Error for NetJoin - The machine SERVER attempted to join DOMAIN but failed. the error code was 1355

thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spyder2010 earned 250 total points
ID: 39592030
Some MS KB articles related to EventID 1355:
http://www.eventid.net/errorsdisplay.asp?error_code=1355
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39593471
I have managed to get the domain working by following these steps - http://pc-addicts.com/server-2012-setup-ad-ds/

Now I have a problem with the DNS, for some reason under the Dashboard its showing the error:

The DNS Server is waiting for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) to signal that the initial synchronization of the directory has been completed.

This is a new install and the only server on my network, dont know why all these problems are happening?

R
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39594943
EventID 4004/4015 normally appears when the DC and the DNS server is on the same system and they are pointing itself for the name resolution. When we reboot the system, there is timing mismatch between Active directory and the DNS and both tries to start their service and leading to failure log this event.If you have single dc then you can ignore the same.
 
Try to point this DC to other available local dns and make sure you are not using any other public DNS IP address either in the clients or DC's NIC.Also Check NIC binding the NIC which is online and has ip details should be in first order.If multiple NIC are present then disabled the unrequired NIC.http://theregime.wordpress.com/2008/03/04/how-to-setview-the-nic-bind-order-in-windows/
 
Troubleshoot Event ID 4015 — DNS Server Active Directory Integration
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1364.windows-server-2008-troubleshoot-event-id-4015-dns-server-active-directory-integration.aspx
 
Event ID: 4015 Source: DNS
 http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=4015&eventno=333&source=DNS&phase=1
 
Best practices for DNS client settings on DC and domain members.
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 39615094
I had to reinstall the OS again. When I installed AD I didn't select dns and dhcp
0

Join & Write a Comment

Recently, I was assigned the task of performing a hardware refresh in the datacenter. The previous Windows 2008 systems were connected to the SAN via fiber channel HBA’s and among other thing, had PowerPath installed in order to provide sufficient f…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now