?
Solved

db_denydatareader vs public access

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
with public access, the user can generally read something.. with db_denydatareader on a database, are we denying 100% read possibility - is that the reason to add this to an existing user?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593320
Short answer: Yes.

This will always override db_datareader, so a user that, for instance, belongs to 2 groups will see its read access denied if db_denydatareader is in at least one of them.

Try to avoid adding user specific permissions.
Creating groups will make roles management a lot easier.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
geek_vj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39596439
I believe you are talking about 'Public' server role.
If yes, then the logins which were assigned to public role will have access to system views (read access) where as members of the db_denydatareader fixed database role cannot read any data in the user tables within a database.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39622430
thx!
0