Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP Addressing Question

Posted on 2013-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
All,

We have run out of IP Addresses on our network and we need to add IP address with as little disruption as possible.    I would really like to segment my network with different IP Schemes for instance:

0.0 - Workstations
1.0 - Servers
2.0 - Phones
3.0 - Printers
4.0 - Wifi Traffic

To do so would I need a router to handle all this traffic, or would it be as simple as changing my subnet mask to something that would see all these subnets?    Like 255.255.248.0.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Earl Kelly
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39591862
I just increase the subnets and did what you explained above with 255.255.248.0.

1.0 Servers and Network equipment
2.0 Phones

etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39591864
You need to provide a little more information first.
What is your primary subnet? 192.168.x.x or 172.x.x.x or 10.x.x.x?
Do you have any managed switches?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Earl Kelly
ID: 39592366
My primary subnet is 10.172.0.0
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Earl Kelly
ID: 39592411
And I have cisco managed switches
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39592607
When you say: "segment the network", do you mean:

- assigning blocks of IP addresses for various purposes within the same subnet?
- set up separate subnets for each purpose and then route between them?

The first approach is simpler but may have traffic issues.  It depends on how many devices total, whether there are smart switches (most all are these days), etc.

The second approach will confine broadcast traffic to each subnet but is it worth the routing implementation work and maintenance?  

When I say the first approach is simpler, it may be a LOT simpler for you.  So don't reject it out of hand.  It's very easy to increase the size of a subnet.  It's a lot more to segregate into multiple subnets when all is considered.  So, start with a large-enough subnet and see how it goes.

If everything is already on one subnet and there are no real traffic problems then there's the answer to that question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39592905
Ok. What is the mask? /8 or /16 or /24
If /16 you have plenty of IP's
I would put voice on unique subnet and VLAN.
Everything else can be changed as you described as long as mask is /16 (255.255.0.0)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39598246
* Dont increase the mask: you will temporarly solve the problem but in near furure you will face problems with broadcast traffic.

* You have to create VLANs.
You need a router that will do the intervlan routing and a switch that will support vlans!
Then create 5 vlans, one for each group of devices you want.
Assign a different IP range to each vlan.

Start moving devices to the separate vlans.
Tip: prefer to assign the current range to servers vlan; this way you dont have to reconfigure where clients have to connect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Earl Kelly
ID: 39605952
Thank all you for all your assistance
0