Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless can be available in Windows 2003 in laptop PC ?

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-22
Expert,
I installed wireless driver in Windows 2003 r2 sp2 in laptop. There is a red cross on the icon of wireless after enabling it. i do not know if the wireless can work in Win 2003. If so, how can i solve it to connect internet. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 750 total points
ID: 39591906
If you go to network connections and right click does it find ant wireless networks? And you are sure its enabled?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 750 total points
ID: 39591940
Yes windows 2003 can use the wireless network.

However the computer that has  windows 2003  may not have the wireless adapter on it or the adapter may be dysfunctional.


The easiest way to fix it to buy an external USB wireless adapter(around $20) from amazon.com. Driver will come with the correct drivers.


Installation is very easy.

http://www.amazon.com/Medialink-Wireless-Adapter-802-11n-Compatible/dp/B002RM08RE/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1382465131&sr=8-1&keywords=windows+2003+wireless+adapter


I have this one and I'm very happy with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39591976
Thanks, after you are sure that it can works in Win2003, i tried it and got it.
Thank you, unknown_routine
0