Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

working with low-res text without compromising text readability

Posted on 2013-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm sure there is a technical term for this, but I don't know what it is. My question is best illustrated with the button I'm working on. This is how the button should look after I'm done, although I'm going to change the words.

Notice how this gives the "illusion" of being higher-res than it actually is? Using not just white and red, but a variety of shades of red inbetween.

How can I reproduce this effect with PhotoShop. Thanks!
btn-checkout-guest.gif
Screen-Shot-2013-10-22-at-12.58..png
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39591931
Photoshop will 'anti-alias' the text to produce that effect.  Sometimes you have to experiment with the positioning to get the best look.  The better the text is aligned with the pixels, the better it usually looks.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1600 total points
ID: 39592111
The sample that you show is on the borderline, but you may need to turn anti-aliasing off.

It seems counter intuitive, but for very small text on the web, turning anti-aliasing off makes text appear sharper. The reason for this is that at very small sizes, the human eye does a better job of smoothing type than the web does.

To turn off anti-aliasing, select the type and set the anti-aliasing (the dialogue box that says sharp, crisp, strong, smooth, etc) to none.

Be sure to zoom your work out to actual pixels and view the screen at a normal viewing distance while you work with the type so that you can see the actual results.

If you aren't working in Photoshop you can make use of pseudo-bitmapped fonts such as the smaller type fonts found here http://www.dafont.com/bitmap.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39592530
thanks guys
0