[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Admin access for multiple users to quickbooks 2013 enterprise

Posted on 2013-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
2,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi,
in quickbooks we have the Admin role (reserved for the admin account).

we have 3 other users and wanted to set them up with the same level of access as the ADMIN.
but when we setup the users, we have all the roles we can assign, including FULL ACCESS.  but the ADMIN ROLE doesn't show up as an option to add.  

In order to connect qb with 3rd party services, we need all the users to have that level of access.   any suggestions on how to add the "admin role" to the other 3 users?
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39591955
There is only one Admin user in QuickBooks and you cannot add another.

But I have users that have access to all areas of QuickBooks and they do not seem to be hampered.

When I visit a client to rebuild or other like corrective actions, I sign in as their admin.

What are you missing by doing it this way?


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 39591969
there are some webconnects via 3rd party that need to get into qb and cannot, unless the Admin is signed in to do that.

we wanted some select users to be able to do the same
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Spyder2010
Spyder2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39591980
Just doing a little looking, it appears that you can only have one 'Administrator' in QuickBooks:

How to set up the Administrator:
http://dataservices.intuit.com/support/pages/inproducthelp/core/qb2k12/contentpackage/core/passwords/task_admin_setup.html

How to change the Administrator:
http://dataservices.intuit.com/support/pages/inproducthelp/core/qb2k12/contentpackage/core/passwords/task_admin_change.html?family=pro

Another link that doesn't come right out and say it, but indicates that there can only be one Administrator account, which is the user who set up the company file:
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/pages/inproducthelp/Core/QB2K12/ContentPackage/Glossary/glossary_qbadmin.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39591985
I suggest you call the 3rd party webconnects support. You cannot have more than one admin account, so then either the connect via admin only is by design (to ensure security) or else they need to change something.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39591997
Spyder2010  - I do not know if you have any experience with QuickBooks but just posting Google links is not altogether helpful. In particular, it is NOT true that the person who sets up QuickBooks is the administrator - it can easily be changed. I have done this both ways.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39592080
As noted in my original post:

How to change the Administrator:
http://dataservices.intuit.com/support/pages/inproducthelp/core/qb2k12/contentpackage/core/passwords/task_admin_change.html?family=pro

I'm well aware that the Administer can be changed.  Please read entire post before criticizing...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seven45
ID: 39601121
Thanks for the input---both answers helped.  Thinkpads answer confirmed what I suspected and spyder supported it with articles that I was able to use (and didn't have to search for) to make the case to management.  appreciate the help
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39601153
@seven45 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0