Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is a "HDD sequential spin up" setting?

Posted on 2013-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am building a SAN 16 Bay. On the LED Board it has an option to turn on or off HDD sequential spin up.

I have 8 x 136GB Seagate Cheetah's 15K RPMs on one raid Card
and 8 x 79G Fujitsu 10K RPMs on the other raid card.

I am running each at raid 10.

Should I enable this or disable this.
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39591998
In normal operation, spinning up a drive is the most energy demanding task. By sequentially spinning up drives an artificial spike in the PSU load can be avoided at the small expense of a few more seconds spin up time.

So, it will put less demand on the PSU.  I would try it and keep it on unless there's a noticeable change in performance.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39592000
Turn it on.  If you do not then all drives power up at the same time.  Your power supply MAY not be sufficient to deal with that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 39592004
It depends on your PSU, and whether it is rated to handle the power required to spin up all of your drives at once.  Turning it on, you'll have a lower peak power spike at the cost of a slower boot speed.  So, if it was me, and my PSU was rated to handle the drives in question, I would turn it off.  If the PSU is not intended to handle the power spike, turn it on.

http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?t=10005
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39592028
Spyder2010 makes a good point about turning it off if you have the luxury of power, but let me counter that argument with a real-world scenario.

If you live in a place that has power shutdowns and things get turned on automatically due to that, then best practice is to enable spinup control.  That is because whatever UPS or circuit breakers you may also have must be factored in.

Remember the power just doesn't magically appear inside your enclosure PSUs ... something up the food chain has to provide it, and the  reasons that make it good to stagger the load for the enclosure are the same reasons this is good for your circuit breakers and UPS and BBU(s).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 39593227
As noted above, it's a tradeoff between power demands and spin-up time.    If you disable it, then ALL of your drives will spin-up at once, and as long as your PSU can support that, you'll be ready-to-go several seconds faster than you would with sequential spin-up.    If it's enabled, the power demands will be much lower, but it will take several seconds (just how long depends on how many disks you have and what the interval is between spin-ups) before your system is ready for use.
0